Linksys Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver

Linksys Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver

$85.32

Cisco Small Business MGBSX1 Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver 1 Gbps LC Wavelength: 850nm Fiber Cable: MMF Ports: LC Max Distance: 500 m Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps

Where to buy

  • buy from newegg.com$85.32
  • buy from buy.com$96.24
  • buy from overstock.com$108.18
View all 3 offers
buy from newegg.com Not yet rated -12% off $85.32 Go to Store
buy from buy.com Not yet rated $96.24 Go to Store
buy from overstock.com Not yet rated $108.18 Go to Store

Find the best deal for Linksys Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver sorting the prices, lowest to higest and/or higest to lowest. Chose the store before you read the seller ratings. The merchants are responsible for providing GoShopping.com with correct and current prices. Although we make every effort to present accurate information, we are not responsible for inaccuracies.

Technical Details

Application/UsageData Networking
BrandLinksys
Compatibility
  • SR2024 - 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch
  • SR224G - 24-Port 10/100 + 1-Port Gigabit Switch + 1 MiniGBIC
  • SRW2016 - 16-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView
  • SRW2024 - 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView
  • SRW224 - 24-port 10/100 + 2-Port Gigabit Switch with WebView
Connectivity Media
  • 62.5/125 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber
  • 50/125 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber
Interfaces/Ports1 x 1000Base-SX
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC 1000Base-SX
Limited Warranty1 Year
ManufacturerBelkin International, Inc
Manufacturer Part NumberMGBSX1-EU
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.belkin.com
Marketing Information

This easy-to-install Mini-GBIC (or SFP) module provides a simple way to add Gigabit functionality to your Linksys switch. Gigabit fiber is often used to connect two switches together. The technology used depends on the distance between the two switches.The SX module uses 850 nanometer wavelength light in multimode fiber optic cables, and can achieve distances up to 220 or 550 meters, depending on the fiber used.

Product NameGigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Weight (Approximate)0.71 oz